• Over £450m recovered since 2004
  • More than 100,000 customers
  • Average Successful Claim £2803
  • No win - no fee*

Privacy Policy

Security and privacy are of paramount concern to Flairford Securities Ltd and its subsidiary companies and we are committed to providing a safe and private environment for all the services we provide. In order to take advantage of the services we offer, it will be necessary for us to collect personal information. This privacy policy sets out the terms by which Flairford Securities Ltd holds and processes any such personal information received.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy and will provide notification of the change at least thirty (30) days prior to the change taking effect.

  1. Collection of Information.
    In the course of making an enquiry regarding our Service or whilst providing the Service we may need to:
  • collect, use and retain details such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth.
  • collect personal information from you and/or from your lender, provider of the credit card/loan, payday loan, your bank, seller of the Life Assurance Policy, Mortgage, Pension, Bond or Endowment Provider/Vendor or PPI.
  • request other pertinent details, including account/policy details. We may also require personal details of any other individual(s) who are joint policyholders with you.
  • enquire about your personal circumstances and information about your financial products and services.
  • Extract information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views).
  1. Use of Information.
    Information is used to enable us to provide the Claims Services.We may on occasion, following instruction from you, refer your case to other claims management companies, financial advisers or solicitors if we believe it is likely to be in your best interest to receive advice from such third parties. 
  1. Legitimate Interests

We have a legitimate interest in keeping you updated about any further services offered by us which may be of interest to you both during and after the conclusion of your contract with us, including communication of any developments that may have an impact on your original service (e.g. a change in the law that will make additional services available to you). We will use the details you have provided to contact you by telephone, email and post. If you do not wish for us to contact you in this manner, or by a specific method, you will be able to unsubscribe at any time to one or all contact methods and this option will be easy for you to complete.

Furthermore, we offer a service to investigate and address several other areas of financial claims and will help you assess any potentially affected products. As part of this service, we can provide a direct referral to our legal partners, including HD Law Ltd who are able to offer specialist support in respect of alternative financial products. We will always ask for your consent before doing so and this is entirely your choice.

We may also be required to use your data to fulfil any legal requirements placed upon us. These include our regulatory requirements such as financial record keeping, staff training and monitoring, in addition to complaint handling. In these circumstances, we may be required to keep your data by law.

  1. Disclosure of Information.
    By your acceptance of this privacy policy and unless and until we receive written instruction to the contrary, you agree that we may share your personal information with third party service providers, banks, professional advisers or other relevant financial institutions relevant to our services and subject to previous specific consent being granted by you to affiliates, associated companies or service partners for the purposes of assisting you with financial planning matters.

We may use services of third parties where there is a legitimate interest or if it is necessary for the performance of our Services. These include printing, postage and scanning fulfilment services, data cleansing and tracing companies.

In the event of non payment of our fees in accordance with our Terms of Engagement, we may engage the services of tracing, debt collection agents, Solicitors and debt enforcement companies and notify credit referencing agencies accordingly.

We may need to share your personal data with regulators including Claims Management Regulator, Financial Conduct Authority, Information Commissioners Office, and Financial and Legal ombudsman.

We use third party firms who provide essential storage arrangements (including call recordings), software and support to our infrastructure.

We use professional legal, consultancy and accountancy services to help us fulfil our legal obligations.

  1. Retention of Information.
    Personal information will be retained for a period to enable us to provide repeat customers with the most efficient service and to enable us to comply with our legal obligations, such as money laundering regulations and company law.
  2. Use of SMS Messaging and Email
    By providing your mobile or email on our letter of authority or letter of engagement or to our customer service agents you will be indicating that these are your preferred media for being kept informed on the progress of your enquiry, investigation or claim. Therefore as it is necessary to keep you informed about your case, we will contact you via SMS or email.
  3. Communication/Marketing Preferences

We will use your home address, phone numbers, email address and social media to contact you in accordance with any communication or marketing preferences and in accordance to the products and services specified, which you may change or unsubscribe to at any time by contacting us.

  1. Confidentiality/Security.
    We use secure transmission methods when receiving or sharing your personal information. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:
  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All personal information provided is kept on a secure server and all employees and data processors who have access to, or are otherwise associated with, the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal data received.

  1. Access to Information.
    You can find out what information we keep about you by requesting a copy of the information we hold, which we will provide within a month of your written request free of charge, unless such request is unfounded or excessive where we will either charge a reasonable fee or refuse to provide such information. To maintain security we may require proof of your identity. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may request that data we hold be corrected or deleted, as necessary.
  2. Privacy Compliance. 
    As some of the companies within the group are based within the UK it is our intention that our services will comply with UK and European legislation, in particular the Data Protection Act 1998 or any subsequent legislation connected to the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation. For further details on your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 or GDPR Regulation’s or any subsequent related legislation. please visit: informationcommissioner.gov.uk.
  3. Mergers, Sales etc. 
    If this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the owners of the business.
  4. Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

  1. Support

If you have any comments or queries in relation to this privacy policy, or suspected data protection breaches, please contact us by email to info@brunelfranklin.com or by writing to Brunel Franklin, 4th Floor, The Bloc, Ashley Road, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 2DW.

In the event that you believe there has been a problem with the way your personal information has been handled by us, you may complain to the Information Commissioners Office either online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by post to Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

 

 

Updated 25 April 2018

 

Already won a claim with Brunel Franklin?

Make a Payment